The world is full of some strange and remarkable things. You’ve got extravagant landscapes, hallucinogenic mushrooms and a seemingly ever-increasing number of species popping up.
Some of these animals are so intriguing, we tend to document them in intricately detailed blogs and documentaries to further study their behaviour, thus discovering more and more about nature, and in turn, ourselves.
This Northern Hawk Owl is of medium size with short pointed wings and a tapered tail, it’s face is white with a black border and its forehead is dark with many white spots. Its underparts are heavy with dark brown markings.
Even with their distinctive hawk like appearance these unique birds that closely resemble a hawk, are in actual fact owls.
The Northern Hawk Owl mostly resides in coniferous or mixed forests in open areas. It is a non-migratory owl that usually stays within its breeding range.
When food is scarce it flees southward into Southern Canada and the North of United States. These southern movements are referred to as “irruptions” and can span thousands of miles.
The Northern Hawk Owl is one of the few owls that is neither nocturnal nor crepuscular being only active during the day. It’s active whenever it feels its energy could be most efficiently used.
These Hawk Owls mainly feed on small mammals mainly voles and other small rodents. Although smaller birds of prey can become their target during the cold winter months as well as reptiles, amphibians, and fish.
You may think that the Northern Hawk Owl detect their prey mostly by site, however this bird is able to seek out his prey under at least a foot of snow by using the powerful senses it possesses, as well as seeking their prey by sound alone.
The hawk owl is known for the way they set up their own structural nesting, they seem to have a knack for letting others do the all the work while they manage to find old cavities that have been abandoned by birds such as the woodpecker, crow and raptor nests as well as hollow tops of tree trunks.
The Northern Hawk Owl can lay up to a staggering thirteen eggs, although they generally lay between six and ten smooth oval shaped white eggs not occurring at predetermined or regular intervals. They have an incubation period between twenty five and thirty days.
The Hawk Owl in All it’s Prime
This magnificent creature is a spectacle to see out in the wilderness. It’s unique persona shines through while it performs incredibly swift flying motions and intensely accurate vision. I don’t think it’s the sort of animal you’d like to keep as a pet at home.
I can see a struggle trying to nurture and owl that chooses such an irregular sleeping pattern. It’s hard enough trying to get some rest with a human baby going off like a randomly set alarm clock.